ARRIVAL

VISA & RESIDENCE

Temporary residence permit/visa requirements

EU/EEA citizens

An EU citizen can enter Poland with his/her ID document (a valid travel document e.g. passport, or another document certifying his/her identity and citizenship).

For stay up to 3 months no legalisation of stay will be necessary. For stays exceeding 3 months, an EU citizen will have to obtain a temporary residence permit (Karta pobytu obywatela UE). In case of students, the residence permit is issued for one year. The prolongation of visa in Poland is only possible in case of a force majeure or situation impossible to foresee while applying for the visa in the consulate. The visa can be prolonged only once.

The residence permit – once issued – will also entitle its bearer to take up work. The residence permit and the right to work also extends to the immediate family – i.e. spouse and children.

After the registration in IRO, you should register your stay at the Department of Nationals’ and Foreigners’ Affairs, address: ul. Przy Rondzie 6, ground floor (foreigners’ affairs room).

Temporary residence permits will be granted to EU citizens who have health insurance and sufficient resources to cover their expenses without needing social security support.

Documents that have to be submitted by the student to the Department of Nationals’ and Foreign Affairs  in order to obtain the residence permit:

Persons who have received a visa for the whole period of stay in Poland are not obliged to apply for a residence permit for their stay in Poland.

Citizens of the EEA countries are subject to the same conditions as the EU citizens.

 

The citizens of Switzerland can enter Poland only on the basis of a valid passport.

See also the web site of the Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, international version,  or the Polish Embassies in Europe.

 

Non-EU/EEA citizens

Visa

A citizen of a non-EU/EEA country can enter the territory of Poland on the basis of a valid travel document (passport) and a visa (if required). A citizen of a non-EU country has to obtain the visa from the consulate of Poland in his/her country of residence. The short-term visa entitles to stay in Poland up to 3 months, the long-term visa – up to 1 year. The prolongation of visa in Poland is only possible in case of a force majeure or situation impossible to foresee while applying for the visa in the consulate. The visa can be prolonged only once.

For information about the visa procedure for non EU citizens, please contact the Polish Consulate in your home country.

It is therefore necessary to apply for a visa in a consulate for the whole planned period of stay in Poland.
For details please contact the
Polish Embassies in Europe.

Persons who have received a visa for the whole period of stay in Poland are not obliged to apply for a residence permit for their stay in Poland.

 Special EU Immigration Portal for non-EU citizens: http://ec.europa.eu/immigration

Additional information for students from Turkey you can find at:

TR: http://www.stambul.msz.gov.pl/tr/konsolosluk_bilgileri/vize_bilgileri/stambul_tr_k_103

PL: http://www.stambul.msz.gov.pl/pl/informacje_konsularne/wizy/wizy

EN: http://www.stambul.msz.gov.pl/en/consular_information/visas/

and http://www.polonyaerasmus.com/